Capitec Limited (CPIJ)

Currency in ZAR
453,347
+2,663(+0.59%)
Closed·

Ownership

Ownership Overview

Type
Common Stock Held% of Shares OutstandingMarket Value
Mutual Funds & ETFs
27.75M23.96%125.82B
Other Institutional Investors
56.62M48.88%256.69B
Public Companies & Retail Investors
31.47M27.16%142.65B
Total
115.84M100.00%525.16B

Top Institutional Holders

Holder
% of holding
Shares Held
Date Reported
Value (In 1,000s)
Public Investment Corporation Limited15.59%1,80,63,1418,18,88,708
South Africa Government Employee Pension Fund15.59%1,80,63,1418,18,88,708
Lebashe Investment Group Proprietary Limited6.61%76,54,8403,47,02,987
Jf Mouton Familietrust5.11%59,17,7272,68,27,838
Ninety One Sa Proprietary Limited5.11%59,16,1002,68,20,462
Vanguard Capital Management, LLC3.27%37,83,7451,71,53,494
BlackRock, Inc.2.49%28,79,5281,30,54,254
Capital Research and Management Company1.80%20,82,57694,41,296
Ninety One UK Limited1.33%15,39,59169,79,690
Norges Bank Investment Management1.17%13,59,87661,64,957

Top Mutual Fund Holders

Holder
% of holding
Shares Held
Date Reported
Value (In 1,000s)
New World Fund, Inc.1.19%13,80,23662,57,258
Government Pension Fund Global1.17%13,59,87661,64,957
Vanguard STAR Funds - Vanguard Total International Stock ETF1.12%13,01,01858,98,126
Vanguard International Equity Index Funds - Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF1.07%12,44,73456,42,964
iShares, Inc. - iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF0.86%9,98,57645,27,014
Coronation Balanced Plus Fund0.63%7,33,95733,27,372
Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Company Institutional Total International Stock Market Index Trust II0.57%6,60,77729,95,613
Fidelity Investment Trust - Fidelity Series Emerging Markets Opportunities Fund0.57%6,55,95529,73,752
Ninety One Opportunity Fund0.37%4,23,50819,19,961
JPMorgan Trust I - JPMorgan Emerging Markets Equity Fund0.32%3,74,84216,99,335
Risk Disclosure: Trading in financial instruments and/or cryptocurrencies involves high risks including the risk of losing some, or all, of your investment amount, and may not be suitable for all investors. Prices of cryptocurrencies are extremely volatile and may be affected by external factors such as financial, regulatory or political events. Trading on margin increases the financial risks.
Before deciding to trade in financial instrument or cryptocurrencies you should be fully informed of the risks and costs associated with trading the financial markets, carefully consider your investment objectives, level of experience, and risk appetite, and seek professional advice where needed.
Fusion Media would like to remind you that the data contained in this website is not necessarily real-time nor accurate. The data and prices on the website are not necessarily provided by any market or exchange, but may be provided by market makers, and so prices may not be accurate and may differ from the actual price at any given market, meaning prices are indicative and not appropriate for trading purposes. Fusion Media and any provider of the data contained in this website will not accept liability for any loss or damage as a result of your trading, or your reliance on the information contained within this website.
It is prohibited to use, store, reproduce, display, modify, transmit or distribute the data contained in this website without the explicit prior written permission of Fusion Media and/or the data provider. All intellectual property rights are reserved by the providers and/or the exchange providing the data contained in this website.
Fusion Media may be compensated by the advertisers that appear on the website, based on your interaction with the advertisements or advertisers.
© 2007-2026 - Fusion Media Limited. All Rights Reserved.