Datatec (DTCJ)

Currency in ZAR
6,137
+117(+1.94%)
Delayed Data·

Ownership

Ownership Overview

Type
Common Stock Held% of Shares OutstandingMarket Value
Mutual Funds & ETFs
59.35M25.25%3.55B
Other Institutional Investors
163.13M69.41%9.76B
Public Companies & Retail Investors
12.55M5.34%751.06M
Total
235.04M100.00%14.07B

Top Institutional Holders

Holder
% of holding
Shares Held
Date Reported
Value (In 1,000s)
South Africa Government Employee Pension Fund16.55%3,89,01,87823,28,277
Camissa Asset Management Proprietary Limited14.21%3,34,08,00019,99,469
M&G Investment Management Limited12.44%2,92,32,00017,49,535
Public Investment Corporation Limited10.46%2,45,92,00014,71,831
Sanlam Investment Management (Pty) Ltd.6.12%1,43,84,0008,60,882
M&G Investment Managers (Pty) Limited5.92%1,39,22,5468,33,264
Ninety One UK Limited5.23%1,22,96,0007,35,916
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP4.74%1,11,36,0006,66,490
Vanguard Capital Management, LLC3.53%83,06,1204,97,121
MandG Investments Southern Africa (Pty) Ltd3.49%82,12,8174,91,537

Top Mutual Fund Holders

Holder
% of holding
Shares Held
Date Reported
Value (In 1,000s)
Government Pension Fund Global1.89%44,48,2612,66,228
M&G SA Equity Fund1.88%44,13,3782,64,141
DFA Investment Dimensions Group Inc. - Emerging Markets Core Equity 2 Portfolio1.68%39,53,5632,36,621
Dimensional Emerging Markets Value Fund1.56%36,64,4372,19,317
Vanguard STAR Funds - Vanguard Total International Stock ETF1.22%28,71,2591,71,845
Vanguard International Equity Index Funds - Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF1.19%27,88,3411,66,882
iShares, Inc. - iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF1.09%25,64,6581,53,495
Prudential Balanced Fund0.98%23,14,5401,38,525
Prudential Equity fund0.92%21,53,2581,28,872
Kagiso Equity Alpha Fund0.64%15,01,55589,868
Risk Disclosure: Trading in financial instruments and/or cryptocurrencies involves high risks including the risk of losing some, or all, of your investment amount, and may not be suitable for all investors. Prices of cryptocurrencies are extremely volatile and may be affected by external factors such as financial, regulatory or political events. Trading on margin increases the financial risks.
Before deciding to trade in financial instrument or cryptocurrencies you should be fully informed of the risks and costs associated with trading the financial markets, carefully consider your investment objectives, level of experience, and risk appetite, and seek professional advice where needed.
Fusion Media would like to remind you that the data contained in this website is not necessarily real-time nor accurate. The data and prices on the website are not necessarily provided by any market or exchange, but may be provided by market makers, and so prices may not be accurate and may differ from the actual price at any given market, meaning prices are indicative and not appropriate for trading purposes. Fusion Media and any provider of the data contained in this website will not accept liability for any loss or damage as a result of your trading, or your reliance on the information contained within this website.
It is prohibited to use, store, reproduce, display, modify, transmit or distribute the data contained in this website without the explicit prior written permission of Fusion Media and/or the data provider. All intellectual property rights are reserved by the providers and/or the exchange providing the data contained in this website.
Fusion Media may be compensated by the advertisers that appear on the website, based on your interaction with the advertisements or advertisers.
© 2007-2026 - Fusion Media Limited. All Rights Reserved.